Denmark < Go back to Visa Country List


Denmark Visa Application Requirements


  1. Questionnaire - should be answered and written by the applicant
  2. Cover Letter printed from the Application Portal (if application was registered online)
  3. Schengen Visa Application Form - completed and duly signed by the applicant
  4. One (1) passport sized photo with white background and not older than 6 months. Edited photos are not accepted. Please glue/paste your photo (do not staple) on the Cover Letter or Schengen Visa Application form.
  5. Original passport (valid for at least 3 months after departure from Schengen) Please include photocopies of used pages. Valid passport must have at least 2 unused pages (if approved, the visa will be affixed on said page/s)
  6. Previous passports (for the last 3 years) and past visas/stamps to Schengen and other countries (if there is any)
  7. If currently employed, submit Certificate of Employment stating position, length of service, salary and duration of approved leave of absence, company ID, and payslips for the last 3 months.
  8. If self-employed - e.g. corporation - present Articles of Incorporation and proof of annual income; single proprietorship - present Business Name Registration Certificate from DTI and latest income Tax statement
  9. If currently a student - Certification of enrolment from the school & school ID. If applicant is going on a holiday during summer or semestral break, submit a certification of reservation or certification of enrolment to prove that he/she is enrolled for next school year/semester.
  10. Proof of sufficient funds - Bank certification
  11. Roundtrip Airline Ticket Reservation (Do not buy the ticket until a visa has been granted) Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to your airline ticket reservation.
  12. Travel Medical Insurance should be valid for all Schengen States and cover the entire period of the person's intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be 30,000 EUR.
  13. Hotel bookings
  14.  NSO Marriage Certificate (if applicable) plus photocopy
  15. NSO Birth Certificates of children (if applicable) - not required but may strengthen the application
  16. Documentation of own means/properties (if applicable) - not required but may strengthen the application e.g. land titles or car certificate of registration with official receipt
  17. FOR MINORS (under the age of 18) a) Original birth certificate of the child (plus photocopy) b) Passport of both parents- both parents must appear in person at the Embassy in Manila or the Consulate in Cebu for identification purposes
  18. Original letter of Parental consent to apply for and obtain a Schengen Visa signed by both parents If only one parent has the sole custody of the child, the Court Decision awarding custody to the one parent must be submitted (plus photocopy)
  19. If the other parent is dead, Death Certificate must be submitted (plus photocopy) NB: For the protection of children, the above documents will be verified and a long processing time will be expected.
  20. APPLICATION FEE
  21. Confirmed appointment
  22. Personal Appearance for an interview
  23. Signed checklist

Visa Fee: EUR60 per applicant, non refundable
Far Service Fee: Php 2,800 per applicant, vat inclusive, non refundable
Processing time: Minimum of 5-10 working days

  • Fees and processing time are subject to change without prior notice.

Travel Insurance

OFW Lowest Airfare Rates

Bureau of Immigration
Department of Foreign Affairs
Visa Assistance


Contact Information

2nd Floor NARRA Building,
2276 Chino Roces Avenue
(former Pasong Tamo Extension),
Makati City

Monday to Friday: 8am - 6pm
Saturdays: 9am - 12noon (GMT+8)
TEL: (632)817-0175 and 817-6438
FAX: (632)815-6230
fartravel@gmail.com

Home | About Us | Airfares | Tour Packages | Philippine Hotels | Contact Us
Copyright 2008 Far Travel Incorporated Travel and Tours. All rights reserved. Site by Prompt Designs

spanish/espanol user