Japan < Go back to Visa Country List


Japan Visa Application Requirements

1. PASSPORT
  • Validity of more than 6 months / Signed Passport
  • Broken lamination of the Picture Portion will not be accepted / must have at least 2 blank visa pages left in the passport.

2. VISA APPLICATION FORM.

Printed in A4 size paper.  Please see attachment.

3. PHOTO

(1 Copy of 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background)

4. BIRTH CERTIFICATE

(NSO issued with receipt and valid within (1) year.) Applicants holding (old or valid) passports with used Japan Visa will be exempted from submitting of birth certificate.

  • IN CASE OF NON-RECORD OF REGISTRATION OF LIVE BIRTH
    • Non-Record in the NSO. Need certificate of Non-Record from the NSO and BIRTH CERTIFICATE from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR.
    • Non-Record in the NSO and LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR. Need certificate of Non-Record from the NSO and the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR.
  • IF NSO ISSUED RECORD IS NOT CLEAR
    • BIRTH CERTIFICATE from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR.
  • IF BIRTH CERTIFICATE IS LATE-REGISTRATION
    • Birth Certificate from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR.
    • Original Baptismal Certificate, School Record (Form 137 or report card) School Year Book. (Need contact tel # of the church, and contact tel# of the school)

5. MARRIAGE CONTRACT

(If Married) NSO issued and valid within (1) year. Applicants holding (old or valid) passports with used Japan Visa will be exempted from submitting of marriage contract.

  • In case of non-record. You must submit original certificate of non-record from NSO together with the one from local civil registrar certified true copy or original.
6. TOUR ITINERARY
  • Prepared by the applicant or the travel agency.

7. BANK BALANCE CERTIFICATE or a copy of bank book pages for the past 2 years

8. INCOME TAX RETURN (Form 2316 or 1701) Original and (1) photocopy.

9. AUTHORIZATION LETTER

  • Stating that you authorized Far travel Inc. through its designated representative to process your visa application.

The embassy may ask for additional requirements if it deems it is necessary.

Processing Time: Minimum of 5 working days
Visa Handling Fee:       Php 1,200 per applicant
Far Travel Service Fee: Php   560 per applicant
Total:                          Php 1,760 per applicant Fees and requirements are subject to change without prior notice. Processing time may also vary.


Travel Insurance

OFW Lowest Airfare Rates

Bureau of Immigration
Department of Foreign Affairs
Visa Assistance


Contact Information

2nd Floor NARRA Building,
2276 Chino Roces Avenue
(former Pasong Tamo Extension),
Makati City

Monday to Friday: 8am - 6pm
Saturdays: 9am - 12noon (GMT+8)
TEL: (632)817-0175 and 817-6438
FAX: (632)815-6230
fartravel@gmail.com

Home | About Us | Airfares | Tour Packages | Philippine Hotels | Contact Us
Copyright 2008 Far Travel Incorporated Travel and Tours. All rights reserved. Site by Prompt Designs

spanish/espanol user